• Blake Newborn

The Academy: Oscars 2019 Nominees, Predictions, and Winners


The 2019 Academy Awards aired Sunday February 24th at 8pm EST on ABC. Big wins for Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book, and Roma! We predicted 15 wins at the 2019 Oscars! Most categories had 2 predictions for the winner. Below are the highlighted winners.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES CHRISTIAN BALE

Vice

PREDICTION - BRADLEY COOPER

A Star Is Born

WILLEM DAFOE

At Eternity's Gate

WINNER (PREDICTION) - RAMI MALEK

Bohemian Rhapsody

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Green Book

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES WINNER - MAHERSHALA ALI

Green Book

PREDICTION - ADAM DRIVER

BlacKkKlansman

PREDICTION - SAM ELLIOTT

A Star Is Born

RICHARD E. GRANT

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL

Vice

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES YALITZA APARICIO

Roma

PREDICTION - GLENN CLOSE

The Wife

WINNER - OLIVIA COLMAN

The Favourite

PREDICTION - LADY GAGA

A Star Is Born

MELISSA MCCARTHY

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES AMY ADAMS

Vice

PREDICTION - MARINA DE TAVIRA

Roma

WINNER - REGINA KING

If Beale Street Could Talk

PREDICTION - EMMA STONE

The Favourite

RACHEL WEISZ

The Favourite

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES PREDICTION - INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

WINNER (PREDICTION) - SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

WINNER (PREDICTION) - ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

PREDICTION - MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne

DIRECTING

NOMINEES PREDICTION -BLACKKKLANSMAN

Spike Lee

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

PREDICTION - THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

WINNER - ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES WINNER - FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

PREDICTION - MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

PREDICTION - OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES PREDICTION - BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

WINNER (PREDICTION) - PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES BLACKKKLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE

Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

PREDICTION - COLD WAR

Poland

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

WINNER (PREDICTION) - ROMA

Mexico

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES BORDER

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

WINNER (PREDICTION) - VICE

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Goransson

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS

Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES ALL THE STARS

from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I'LL FIGHT

from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO

from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

WINNER (PREDICTION) - SHALLOW

from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS

from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

PREDICTION - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

WINNER - GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

PREDICTION - THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES PREDICTION - ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

PREDICTION - MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

WINNER - SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES PREDICTION - BLACK PANTHER

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

FIRST MAN

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES BLACK PANTHER

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

FIRST MAN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES PREDICTION - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

WINNER - FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACKKKLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

WINNER - GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

PREDICTION - ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

PREDICTION - VICE

Written by Adam McKay

#entertainment #awardshow