*Teen Talk Hotline Disclaimer: You acknowledge that you are entering the website under your own discretion. If you feel the need to exit the website, you may do that at any time. Teen Talk Hotline, the owner/founder, and its writers/volunteers will not be held liable for any reasons.

SUPPORT OUR PLATFORM FOR YOUTH BY DONATING

The Academy: Oscars 2019 Nominees, Predictions, and Winners

February 24, 2019

The 2019 Academy Awards aired Sunday February 24th at 8pm EST on ABC. Big wins for Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book, and Roma! We predicted 15 wins at the 2019 Oscars! Most categories had 2 predictions for the winner. Below are the highlighted winners.

 

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES
 
CHRISTIAN BALE

Vice

 

PREDICTION - BRADLEY COOPER

A Star Is Born

 

WILLEM DAFOE

At Eternity's Gate

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - RAMI MALEK

Bohemian Rhapsody

 

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Green Book

 

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES
 
WINNER - MAHERSHALA ALI

Green Book

 

PREDICTION - ADAM DRIVER

BlacKkKlansman

 

PREDICTION - SAM ELLIOTT

A Star Is Born

 

RICHARD E. GRANT

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

SAM ROCKWELL

Vice

 

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES
 
YALITZA APARICIO

Roma

 

PREDICTION - GLENN CLOSE

The Wife

 

WINNER - OLIVIA COLMAN

The Favourite

 

PREDICTION - LADY GAGA

A Star Is Born

 

MELISSA MCCARTHY

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES
 
AMY ADAMS

Vice

 

PREDICTION - MARINA DE TAVIRA

Roma

 

WINNER - REGINA KING

If Beale Street Could Talk

 

PREDICTION - EMMA STONE

The Favourite

 

RACHEL WEISZ

The Favourite

 

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION - INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

 

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

 

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

 

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES
 
COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

 

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

 

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

 

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES
 
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

 

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

 

PREDICTION - MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

 

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne

 

 

DIRECTING

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION -BLACKKKLANSMAN

Spike Lee

 

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

 

PREDICTION - THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

 

WINNER - ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

 

VICE

Adam McKay

 

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES
 
WINNER - FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

 

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

 

PREDICTION - MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

 

PREDICTION - OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

 

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

 

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION - BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

 

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

 

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

 

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

 

 

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES
 
BLACKKKLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

 

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

 

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

 

VICE

Hank Corwin

 

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES
 
CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

 

PREDICTION - COLD WAR

Poland

 

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - ROMA

Mexico

 

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

 

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES
 
BORDER

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

 

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - VICE

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

 

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES
 
WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Goransson

 

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Terence Blanchard

 

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Nicholas Britell

 

ISLE OF DOGS

Alexandre Desplat

 

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman

 

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES
 
ALL THE STARS

from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

 

I'LL FIGHT

from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

 

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO

from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - SHALLOW

from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

 

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS

from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

 

 

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES
 
BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

 

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

 

PREDICTION - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

 

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

 

WINNER - GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

 

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

 

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

 

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

 

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES
 
WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

 

PREDICTION - THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

 

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

 

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

 

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

 

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION - ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

 

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

 

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

 

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez

 

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES
 
DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

 

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

 

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

 

PREDICTION - MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

 

WINNER - SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

 

 

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION - BLACK PANTHER

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

 

FIRST MAN

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

 

A QUIET PLACE

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

 

ROMA

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

 

 

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES
 
BLACK PANTHER

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

 

FIRST MAN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

 

ROMA

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

 

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

 

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES
 
PREDICTION - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

 

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

 

WINNER - FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

 

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

 

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES
 
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

 

WINNER (PREDICTION) - BLACKKKLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

 

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

 

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

 

PREDICTION - A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

 

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES
 
THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

 

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

 

WINNER - GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

 

PREDICTION - ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

 

PREDICTION - VICE

Written by Adam McKay

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

**Blog Writers/Blog Editors publish freely on Teen Talk Hotline. If you feel that this post should not be on our site, report it by clicking here.

Recent Posts

September 3, 2019

June 23, 2019

June 13, 2019

June 10, 2019

May 27, 2019

Please reload